Ninety-one (91) Tusculum College student-athletes have been named to the 2012-2013 South Atlantic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll . The conference had 806 student-athletes honored for their achievements in the classroom.
The SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll recognizes those student-athletes who carry at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average and have completed at least one season in the sports of football, women’s volleyball, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s basketball, baseball, softball, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s golf.
Tusculum’s 91 honorees are the third-most of the 10 league members. Lenoir-Rhyne led the way with 96 honorees, followed by Catawba (92), Tusculum (91), Mars Hill (86), Newberry (81), Carson-Newman (80), Anderson (75), Lincoln Memorial (74), Wingate (69) and Brevard (62).
The SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll showcases the SAC member institutions’ commitment to achieving high levels of success both academically and athletically, as multiple sport-related award winners also garnered the distinction.
Tusculum honorees include 2012-2013 Capital One Academic All-Americans® Jillian Corum (women’s golf), Taylor Rakes (baseball), Ashley Sarmiento (volleyball) and Lukas Winkelmann (men’s tennis). All four were also selected as the SAC Scholar Athlete of the Year for their respective sports, along with Andy Goellner (men’s soccer), Jenny Grant (women’s cross country) and David Talley (men’s golf), who were also named to the SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll.
Winkelmann was also named the SAC Men’s Tennis Player of the Year this season, while SAC Women’s Golf Player of the Year Emee Herbert was honored on the 2012-13 list.
Tusculum’s seven SAC Scholar Athletes of the Year were the most by one member institution in the history of the league for an academic year.
2012-2013 South Atlantic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll (Tusculum honorees)
Student-Athlete Sport(s)
Ben Arnold Men’s Basketball
Nikki Arthur Women’s Soccer
Nicole Ball Softball
Jeremy Barnes Baseball
Miranda Beeler Softball
Hannah Berling Volleyball
Maggie Bernabei Women’s Cross Country
Bristoe Bible Football
Taylor Boone Volleyball
Katie Brennan Softball
Kim Brown W. Cross Country/Soccer
Blakeley Burleson Women’s Basketball
Lawson Burrow Men’s Cross Country
Katie Capel Women’s Soccer
John Clarke Baseball
Nacho Collado Men’s Tennis
David Cooper Men’s Cross Country
Jillian Corum Women’s Golf
Alec Cunningham Women’s Golf
Mia Damico Women’s Soccer
Samuel Davis Men’s Golf
Caitlyn Dean Volleyball
Joseph Elphingstone Men’s Tennis
Nick Forsberg Men’s Golf
Kimberly Gallentine Softball
Melanie Gibson Volleyball
Andy Goellner Men’s Soccer
Jenny Grant Women’s Cross Country
Ashley Gregg Women’s Cross Country
Courtney Hackney Women’s Soccer
Allison Hall Women’s Cross Country
Jama Hammontree Women’s Basketball
Megan Hasse Volleyball
Dameon Herring Football
Carol Hogan Women’s Cross Country
Pat Holleran Baseball
Sara Howard Women’s Golf
Justin Houston Football
Kate Hutchinson Women’s Tennis
Clay Jarrell Men’s Soccer
Patti Jordan Women’s Soccer
Martin Jorgensen Men’s Basketball
Kourtney Kavic Women’s Soccer
Adrienne Kaye Women’s Tennis
Alix Kruel Softball
Adam Kulbat Men’s Soccer
Pablo Laguna Men’s Soccer
Calley Lawson Women’s Golf
Crystal Mathews Softball
Caleb McCormick Football
Kristen McMillion Women’s Basketball
Erin Mills Women’s Tennis
Elijah Minter Men’s Cross Country
Amy Morford Women’s Soccer
Dakota Norton Men’s Golf
Victor Olin Men’s Soccer
Troy Owens Football
Taylor Patterson Women’s Tennis
Monica Perez Women’s Soccer
Roberto Pimental Men’s Soccer
Erica Pomana Women’s Soccer
Leah Powell Softball
Alisha Pugh Women’s Soccer
Taylor Rakes Baseball
Alyssa Raterman Volleyball
Leif Ratliff Men’s Golf
Nick Rodriguez Baseball
Ashley Sarmiento Volleyball
Michael Scott Baseball
John-Austin Shepard Baseball
Jalen Shuffler Baseball
Samantha Silver Softball
Billy Sivyer Baseball
Kekona Soon Men’s Cross Country
Danae Stauffer Volleyball
Chaz Story Football
Kaytlin Stroinski Softball
Amanda Sumner Women’s Tennis
David Talley Men’s Golf
Lindsey Umberger Softball
Sam Underwood Volleyball
Kassie Voelker Volleyball
Nick Wasylyk Football
Emily Waters Women’s Tennis
Shynese Whitener Women’s Basketball
Carly Whitman Women’s Soccer
Paul Wiederspahn Men’s Tennis
Marissa Williams Women’s Soccer
Jonas Winkelmann Men’s Tennis
Lukas Winkelmann Men’s Tennis
Philip Wistrom Men’s Soccer