Eighty-one Tusculum College student-athletes have been named to the 2010-2011 South Atlantic Conference (SAC) Commissioner’s Honor Roll announced league officials on August 9. The conference had 799 student-athletes honored for their achievements in the classroom.
The SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll recognizes those student-athletes who carry at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average and have completed at least one season in the sports of football, women’s volleyball, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s basketball, baseball, softball, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s golf.
Tusculum’s 81 honorees are the fourth-most of the 10 league members. Newberry College led the way with 130 honorees, Lenoir-Rhyne University (88), Mars Hill College (82), Tusculum, Wingate University (80), Catawba College (74), Carson-Newman College (72), Lincoln Memorial University (71), Brevard College (67) and Anderson University (54).
The SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll showcases the SAC member institutions’ commitment to achieving high levels of success both academically and athletically, as multiple sport-related award winners also garnered the distinction.
Tusculum honorees include two-time SAC Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Year Simon Holzapfel (Nuremberg, Germany), who was also the recipient of the prestigious SAC Presidents’ Award. He was also a two-time SAC Scholar Athlete for his sport.
Pioneer volleyball setter Ashley Sarmiento (Dayton, Ohio) is also a member of the Honor Roll, while also earning SAC and Southeast Region Freshman of the Year accolades last season.
Holzapfel and Sarmiento boasted a perfect 4.00 GPA, along with fellow Pioneers Jenny Grant (Franklin, Tenn. – women’s cross country) and Luis Zamora (Santiago, Chile – men’s tennis).
2010-2011 South Atlantic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll
Ashley Bagley Softball
Clint Biggs Baseball
Janik Bold Men’s Soccer
Katie Brennan Softball
Lindsay Bridges Softball
Kim Brown W Soccer/W Cross Country
Alesha Buckner Softball
Aly Carrino Women’s Soccer
Gui Carvalho Men’s Tennis
Nathan Carver Men’s Cross Country
Cody Coffman Baseball
Tyler Collins Baseball
Courtney Conley Women’s Tennis
Eric Conley Baseball
Jillian Corum Women’s Golf
Blair Cowley Baseball
Katie Doane Women’s Golf
Paulo dos Santos Men’s Tennis
Claire Duncan Women’s Soccer
Luke Fullen Men’s Golf
Lawson George Men’s Golf
Melanie Gibson Volleyball
Andy Goellner Men’s Soccer
Craig Goodman Baseball
Jenny Grant Women’s Cross Country
Dionte Grey Men’s Basketball
Sam Groeneveld Men’s Tennis
Justin Harvey Men’s Golf
Staci Hicks Women’s Basketball
Pat Holleran Baseball
Simon Holzapfel Men’s Cross Country
Dean Hopewell Men’s Soccer
Payden Houser Baseball
JD Howard Baseball
Sara Howard Women’s Golf
Clay Jarrell Men’s Soccer
Rachael Jennings Women’s Soccer
Jacob Kadel Football
Drew Kiser Men’s Tennis
Jessica Lee Women’s Soccer
Steven Lin Men’s Tennis
Jonathan Lyons Football
Taylor MacDonald Softball
Devan McIntyre Women’s Soccer
Michelle Meade Women’s Soccer
Sam Miller Women’s Soccer
Amy Morford Women’s Soccer
Jessica Figler-Morrow Women’s Cross Country
Jacob Norris Men’s Soccer
Dakota Norton Men’s Golf
Daniel O’Conner Men’s Basketball
Brittni Oliver Women’s Basketball
Monica Perez Women’s Soccer
Aly Pugh Women’s Golf
Taylor Rakes Baseball
Alyssa Raterman Volleyball
Sean Rowe Men’s Basketball
Haley Rye Women’s Golf
Ashley Sarmiento Volleyball
Erin Searcy Softball
Jason Seaton Men’s Cross Country
Brittan Shaw Baseball
John-Austin Shepard Baseball
Billy Sivyer Baseball
Jamie Smith W.Soccer/Cross Country
Justin Steigerwald Men’s Basketball
Cody Stites Baseball
Katy Stuckwish Softball
David Talley Men’s Golf
Blake Thompson Women’s Tennis
Rob Troutman Men’s Basketball
Lindsey Umberger Softball
Sam Underwood Volleyball
Daniel Vick Baseball
Adriana Vizcarrondo Women’s Golf
Kassie Voelker Volleyball
Andrea Wilcox Softball
Taylor Wood Volleyball
Luis Zamora Men’s Tennis