Two-hundred and twenty student-athletes have been named to the 2015 Tusculum College Athletic Director’s Spring Honor Roll.
To be selected to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a semester or cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.
The Tusculum football team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 41 honorees. The Pioneer baseball team was second with 29 selections. The Tusculum women’s soccer team was third on the list with 24 honorees, while the Pioneer men’s soccer team was fourth with 20. The women’s lacrosse team is fifth with 18 honorees, followed by softball (15), men’s lacrosse (14), volleyball (12), men’s golf (10), women’s basketball (9), men’s tennis (8), women’s tennis (7), women’s cross country (7), women’s golf (5), men’s basketball (5) and men’s cross country (4). The Tusculum cheerleading squad also had seven (7) members recognized on this semester’s honor roll.
The Tusculum men’s tennis team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the 16 sports sponsored by the College with a 3.662 team GPA. Of Tusculum’s 16 athletic programs, 13 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women’s cross country team was second with a 3.580 GPA, followed by women’s tennis (3.565), men’s golf (3.488), volleyball (3.454), women’s golf (3.451), softball (3.423), men’s cross country (3.273), women’s basketball (3.214), men’s soccer (3.189), women’s lacrosse (3.176), women’s soccer (3.150) and baseball (3.037).
2015 Tusculum College Athletic Director’s Spring Honor Roll
Student-Athlete Sport(s)
Antoinette Allen Women’s Soccer
Evan Altizer Football
Jorge Alvarez Men’s Soccer
Andrea Amettis Volleyball
Cody Andreychuk Baseball
LiRonta Archie Football
Cody Armstrong Football
Ben Arnold Men’s Basketball
William Arrington Football
Nikki Arthur Women’s Soccer/Lacrosse
Kellen Asmundson Men’s Lacrosse
Kristen Atwell Women’s Basketball
Juan Avendano Men’s Soccer
Kyle Bailey Football
Tyler Bailey Baseball
Samuel Baker Men’s Soccer
Sarah Baker Women’s Tennis
Nicole Ball Softball
Dalton Barrier Football
Brandyn Bartlett Football
Miranda Beeler Softball
Deres Benn Football
Alexis Berlin Women’s Cross Country
Hannah Berling Volleyball
Paige Bible Women’s Cross Country
Brandon Black Baseball
Taylor Boone Volleyball
Dalton Boslooper Baseball
Sarah Bouley Volleyball
Ben Boyd Men’s Lacrosse
Sabrina Bradley Women’s Soccer
Cheyenne Bray Women’s Lacrosse
Spencer Brothers Baseball
CJ Brown Baseball
Blakeley Burleson Women’s Basketball
Lawson Burrow Men’s Cross Country
Lindsay Butler Women’s Golf
Alison Camp Women’s Soccer
Deryn Candelaria Women’s Lacrosse
Corey Cantrell Football
Hunter Cantrell Football
Erin Carmody Volleyball
Ethan Carpenter Baseball
Darius Carter Men’s Basketball
Ben Cash Baseball
Cayla Cecil Softball
Katie Chadwick Women’s Soccer/Lacrosse
Mitch Chapman Men’s Lacrosse
Warren Cheney Men’s Golf
David Cooper Men’s Cross Country
Logan Cornelius Football
Christen Craig Women’s Lacrosse
Heather Crouch Women’s Soccer
Kelsey Crow Women’s Lacrosse
Bailey Culler Softball
Alec Cunningham Women’s Golf
Caleb Cutshall Men’s Cross Country
Maelyn Cutshaw Women’s Basketball
Ricardo Da Silva Men’s Soccer
Eliza Davis Softball
Samuel Davis Men’s Golf
Zach Davis Men’s Basketball
Evan Dansby Football
Drew Davidson Football
CJ Dawson Football
Toby de Klerk Men’s Tennis
Payton DeHart Women’s Soccer
Seth DeHaven Baseball
Rachel Del Duca Women’s Lacrosse
Kyle Dickson Men’s Soccer
Kelly Donnelly Football
Tandon Dorn Baseball
Savannah Elliott Women’s Lacrosse
Joe Elphingstone Men’s Tennis
Cory Fagan Men’s Basketball
David Fernandes Men’s Lacrosse
Vinny Ferrara Baseball
Zach Finchum Baseball
Hunter Foreman Men’s Soccer
Nick Forsberg Men’s Golf
Jordan Fuller Men’s Lacrosse
Franziska Funke Women’s Tennis
Rachel Garnett Volleyball
Max Gaubert Football
Emmanuel Gbunblee Football
Sean Gilbane Men’s Lacrosse
Guillem Giro Men’s Soccer/Cheerleading
Coleman Glick Men’s Golf
Shelby Gray Women’s Lacrosse
Ashley Gregg Women’s Cross Country
Renato Grgic Men’s Soccer
Courtney Hackney Women’s Soccer
Kevin Haggerty Men’s Lacrosse
Jessica Hairston Women’s Basketball
Brock Hakalmazian Baseball
Allison Hall Women’s Cross Country
Holly Hall Women’s Soccer
Tyler Hall Baseball
Sierra Hanson Women’s Cross Country
Jesse Harrell Men’s Cross Country
Marius Harsjoen Men’s Soccer
Harrison Harvey Men’s Soccer
Michala Hash Women’s Basketball
Megan Hasse Volleyball
Brad Hawkins Men’s Golf
Cameron High Baseball
Christopher Hill Football
Sayre Hopper Women’s Golf
Justin Houston Football
Kate Hutchinson Women’s Tennis
Chris Hutson Men’s Golf
Dominic James Football
Zack Jones Football
Tashique Kader Men’s Tennis
Cody Kammerzell Men’s Soccer
Adrienne Kaye Women’s Tennis
Jordan Keene Softball
Calyn Kelly Women’s Lacrosse
Jaylynn Kesterson Football
Michael Khoury Football
Alexander Kleinberg Men’s Lacrosse
Andrew Kransberger Men’s Lacrosse
Alix Kruel Softball
Adam Kulbat Men’s Soccer
Austin Kulp Men’s Soccer
Andreas Kvam Men’s Soccer
Pablo Laguna Men’s Soccer
Zack Lane Football
Calley Lawson Women’s Golf
Guillermo Lazcano Men’s Soccer/Cheerleading
Neil Lee Football
Lillian Lesniewski Women’s Lacrosse
Matt Levine Football
Mariah Lewis Volleyball
Taylor Lewis Women’s Soccer/Softball
Ryan Logan Baseball
Madison Malone Women’s Lacrosse
Luke Manning Football
Miriah Martin Women’s Soccer
Erika Mayfield Women’s Soccer
Kelli McCalla Women’s Soccer/Lacrosse
Chad McClanahan Football
Rory McClure Men’s Basketball
Caleb McCormick Football
Chandler McGlohon Cheerleading
Kristen McMillion Women’s Basketball
Rachel Medley Softball
Jake Mendenhall Men’s Golf
Erin Mills Women’s Tennis
Brianna Mitchell Women’s Basketball
Shelby Moon Women’s Lacrosse
Brandon Mosley Cheerleading
Pauline Muiruri Women’s Cross Country
Hunter Mullican Football
Billy Munker Football
Shannon Murphy Volleyball
Kora Neyland Women’s Soccer
Paula Ortiz-Gomez Women’s Lacrosse
Ross Parsons Men’s Lacrosse
Anthony Patrick Football
Mark Patterson Men’s Soccer
Roberto Pimentel Men’s Soccer
Nic Planchard Men’s Tennis
Alisha Pugh Women’s Soccer
Matt Ramsay Baseball
Leif Ratliff Men’s Golf
Austin Raynor Football
Treslyn Reese Softball
Jenna Restivo Softball
Brooke Rhodes Softball
Aly Rines Women’s Soccer
Rachel Roberts Women’s Soccer
Cody Poarch Baseball
Ciara Rattana Women’s Golf
Jay Roberts Football
Nick Rodriguez Baseball
Christopher Ryan Men’s Lacrosse
Tyler Schafer Men’s Lacrosse
Nathaniel Scere Men’s Soccer
Sabrina Schleuger Volleyball
Drew Schreder Football
Michael Scott Basebal
Leon Seiz Men’s Tennis
David Siegle Men’s Tennis
Jaelyn Shoemaker Cheerleading
Jalen Shuffler Baseball
Deion Sims Football
Erin Sims Women’s Lacrosse
Zach Slagle Baseball
Taylor Smith Men’s Golf
Jonathan Spicher Men’s Soccer
Danae Stauffer Volleyball
Robin Stoner Softball
Chaz Story Football
Rainey Story Women’s Basketball
Kaytlin Stroinski Softball
Amanda Sumner Women’s Tennis
Shannele Sunderland Women’s Soccer
Lizzie Talley Cheerleading
Jenique Thombs Women’s Soccer/Lacrosse
Benjamin Thompson Men’s Lacrosse
Carlie Thornber Women’s Soccer
Preston Tucker Men’s Golf
Danny Tufariello Baseball
Jim Tolle Baseball
John Topoleski Baseball
Chaneyra Tucker Cheerleading
Cheyenne Upton Women’s Soccer
Beze Uzoma Football
Eric Varlas Men’s Lacrosse
Veronica Vineyard Women’s Soccer
Samantha Vogt Women’s Cross Country
Brooke Wagner Women’s Lacrosse
Justin Ware Football
Nick Wasylyk Football
Emily Waters Women’s Tennis
Devan Watts Baseball
Kaily Weiss Volleyball
J.J. Wesley Baseball
Shynese Whitener Women’s Basketball
Creighton Wilke Baseball
Marissa Williams Women’s Soccer
Carolyn Williamson Softball
Jonas Winkelmann Men’s Tennis
Lukas Winkelmann Men’s Tennis
Travis Winnon Baseball
LJ Young Football